2004 NABL MINOR LEAGUE DRAFT

 

 June 6, 2004

 

 

Minor League Registry

 

ROUND 1

 

PICK TEAM SELECTION
1. MONTANA Felix Hernandez - P / SEA (A)
2. NEW ENGLAND Delmon Young - OF / TB (A)
3. PORTLAND Connor Jackson - P / ARI (A)
4. VANCOUVER Joe Blanton - P / OAK (AAA)
5. BOSTON Jason Kubel - OF / MIN (AAA)
6. PAWTUCKET J.J. Hardy - SS / MIL (AAA)
7. TEXAS Brad Sullivan - P / OAK (A)
8. CAROLINA Dan Johnson - 1B / OAK (AAA)
9. BROOKLINE Sergio Santos - SS / ARI (AA)
10. CALIFORNIA Mike Hinckley - P / MON (AA)
12. PHOENIX Adam Miller - P / CLE (A)
13. PIKE Matt Guerrier - P / MIN (AAA)
13. SCOTTSDALE J.D. Closser - P / COL (AAA)
14. BALTIMORE Tim Stauffer - P / SD (AA)
15. PENN YANN Dan Meyer - P / ATL (AA)
16. LOS ANGELES Ian Stewart - 3B / COL (A)
17. NEW YORK Kyle Sleeth - P / DET (A)
18. ORLANDO Jeff Francis - P / COL (AA)
19. SAN FRANCISCO Ryan Harvey - OF / CHC (A)
20. ILLINOIS Matt Cain - P / SF (A)
21. LOS ANGELES (EXPANSION) Merkin Valdez - P / SF (A)
22. BOSTON (EXPANSION) Gabe Gross - OF / TOR (AAA)
23. DALLAS (EXPANSION) Bill Murphy - P / FLO (AA)
24. NEW YORK (EXPANSION) John Maine - P / BAL (AAA)

 

 

SUPPLEMENTARY ROUND 1

 

PICK TEAM SELECTION
1. PORTLAND

(For J.D. Drew)

Edwin Encarnacion - 3B / CIN (AA)
2. CAROLINA

(For Kazuhiro Sasaki)

David Bush - P / TOR (AAA)
3. BROOKLINE

(For Edgar Renteria)

Jeff Franceour - OF / ATL (AAA)
4. BALTIMORE

(For Tim Salmon)

Dioner Navarro - C / NYY (AA)
5. LOS ANGELES

(For Phil Nevin)

John Danks - P / TEX (A)
6. SAN FRANCISCO

(For Cliff Floyd)

Fausto Carmona - P / CLE (AA)
7. LOS ANGELES (EXPANSION) Clint Everts - P / MON (A)
8. BOSTON (EXPANSION) Aaron Hill - SS / TOR (AA)
9. DALLAS (EXPANSION) Jonathan Braxton - P / LA (A) 
10. NEW YORK (EXPANSION) Brad Nelson - OF / MIL (AA)

 

 

 

ROUND 2

 

PICK TEAM SELECTION
1. LOS ANGELES (EXPANSION) Jayson Nix - 2B / COL (AA)
2. BOSTON (EXPANSION) Jesse Crain - P / MIN (AAA)
3. DALLAS (EXPANSION) Ubaldo Jimenez - P / COL (A)
4. NEW YORK (EXPANSION) Bobby Jenks - P / ANA (AA)
5. MONTANA Zach Duke - P / PIT (A)
6. NEW ENGLAND Matt Moses - 3B / MIN (A)
7. PORTLAND Vince Sinise - OF / TEX (A)
8. VANCOUVER Russ Adams - SS / TOR (AAA)
9. BOSTON Bobby Brownlie - P / CHC (AA)
10. PAWTUCKET Charlie Zink - P  / BOS (AA)
11. TEXAS Scott Olsen - P / FLO (A)
12. CAROLINA Chris Lubanski - OF / KC (A)
13. BROOKLINE Jose Capellan - P / ATL (AA)
14. CALIFORNIA Yadier Molina - C / STL (AAA)
15. PHOENIX Josh Banks - P / TOR (A)
16. PIKE Andrew Brown - P / CLE (AA)
17. SCOTTSDALE Felix Pie - OF / CHC (AA)
18. BALTIMORE Jeff Salazar - OF / COL (A)
19. PENN YANN Andy LaRoche - 2B / LA (A)
20. LOS ANGELES Alberto Callaspo - 2B / ANA (AA)
21. NEW YORK Daric Barton - C / STL (A)
22. ORLANDO Chad Billingsley - P / LA (A)
23. SAN FRANCISCO Lastings Milledge - OF / NYM (A)
24. ILLINOIS Ryan Sweeney - OF / CWS (A)

 

 

SUPPLEMENTARY ROUND 2

 

PICK TEAM SELECTION
1. ILLINOIS

(For Mike Remlinger)

Matt Whitney - 3B / CLE (A)
2. DALLAS Justin Jones - P / CHC (A)